Privacy Notice

Bristol City Council is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and other regulations including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), which means it determines what your personal data is used for and why it is collected.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you about how we collect and use personal data in connection with our service. We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we do this, we will communicate any changes to you and publish the revised privacy notice on our website.

This notice relates to data collected under the Bright Green Homes Project operated by Bristol City Council’s Energy Service which is funded by the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery Scheme (GHG LAD) run by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we do this, we will communicate any changes to you and publish the revised privacy notice on our website.

Our main address is City Hall, College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TR and our contact details can be found on Bristol City Website

For the Bright Green Homes Project BCC is a joint date controller with:

  • The Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

And working in partnership with:

  • Bristol Energy network
  • Energy Tracers C.I.C
  • The CHEESE Project

For the delivery of the Warm Up Skill Up project within this programme.

What data we need to collect and use?

To provide this service, we will collect and use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Name
  • Address and details of property receiving the GHG LAD installation(s)
  • Contact address (if not the property receiving the GHG LAD installation)
  • Address and details of property offered, but not receiving, the GHG LAD Installation(s)
  • Household income and if household is in receipt of any other funding for energy efficiency measures such as Energy Company Obligation (ECO) funding
  • Any financial contribution you have made towards the GHG LAD installation(s)
  • Details about the expected energy, carbon and cost savings expected to be delivered by the installation, including pre and post-installation property EPC details where appropriate
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Registration information (date of application)

We get most of this information from you and from what we learn about you through your use of our services, but we may also get some information about you from:

  • Public records like EPC Register

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information for one or more of the following reasons:

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is to support the delivery and administration of the Bright Green Homes project and GHG LAD (together the Scheme).

Delivery and administration of the Scheme may require linking of your data to other datasets held by Bristol City Council or North Somerset Council or the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).

BEIS will be conducting an evaluation of the Scheme. This may include you being contacted to take part in further research. Where the research involves processing of personal data in addition to that already collected for delivery of the Scheme, you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to that research at the point of contact.

Our use of cookies on our websites

We sometimes store small files called cookies on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on our website.
We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us to improve your experience on our website.

Who else might we share your personal information with?

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where we have a valid legal basis to share data. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance. We may share some of your personal information with one or more of the following:

  • Q-bot Limited (underfloor insulation)
  • Retrofit Coordinator*
  • Bierce Surveying Ltd (Technical monitoring and EPC partners)
  • Bristol Energy network
  • Energy Tracers C.I.C
  • Re:work
  • Cold Homes Energy Efficiency Survey Experts project (C.H.E.E.S.E)
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and its contractors for delivery, administration and evaluation of the scheme, statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.
  • Ofgem and delivery partners of central and local government home energy schemes such as the Energy Company Obligation and Renewable Heat Incentive

*please note, we are currently in the process of procuring our installation partners and this document will be updated in due course

Your personal data may also be shared with other Government departments where necessary.

We may share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal bases we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.

You can see a list of the full legal bases we may rely on by looking at our main privacy notice.

Personal information

Our legal bases for using your personal information is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6 (1) (e)). Specifically, this data sharing and processing is required in order for:

  • Bristol City Council to carry out their functions in relation to fuel poverty as set out under the Warm Homes and Energy Conservation Act 2000 and the Fuel Poverty
    (England) Regulations 2014; and
  • BEIS Secretary of State to carry out his functions in relation to fuel poverty as set out under the Warm Homes and Energy Conservation Act 2000 and the Fuel Poverty
    (England) Regulations 2014; and
  • each Partner to carry out their functions as regards effectively managing the spending of public funding, including BEIS being able to review how and where the GHG LAD funding is spent, including decisions as to whether further tranches of funding should be provided to the Authority as well as assessing whether the funding has achieved its objectives.

How long we will keep your personal information?

We will hold this information for as long as it is needed, or if we are required to do so by law. In practice this means that your personal information may be retained for the relevant period listed below:

  • Personal Information – 6 Years

After this, your personal information will be deleted.

Your rights as a data subject

The law gives you a number of rights to control what and how personal information is used by us, including the right to access a copy of your personal information and withdraw your consent when we rely on your permission to use your personal data.

Full details about your rights can be found in our main privacy notice.

To access a copy of your personal information, more details and how to make a request can be found on the data protection subject access requests page on the council website.

To update or correct your information if it is inaccurate please contact Citizens Services.

You can exercise any of these rights, ask questions about how we use your personal data or complain by contacting us at data.protection@bristol.gov.uk or by writing to our data protection officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance
Bristol City Council
City Hall
College Green
Bristol
BS1 5TR

If you think we have dealt with your information inappropriately or unlawfully, you have the right to complain to the ICO at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Fraud Prevention and Detection:

Bristol City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers.

It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. For more information go to the fraud prevention page on our website.